Roof Replacement Cost in Fall River $7,000 – $13,000
What does YOUR roof cost? Enter your address:
Satellite-measured — no phone call, no spam
SouthCoast affordable market with historic mill housing, steep hillside terrain, Mount Hope Bay exposure, and the lowest roofing costs in eastern MA.
Get your free instant estimate
Satellite-measured — no phone call, no home visit, no spam
Avg Cost
$7,000 – $13,000
architectural shingles, 1,500 sqft
Top Material
Architectural
most affordable eastern MA market
Best Season
Apr – Nov
coastal season
Permit Required
Yes
$40 – $150
Massachusetts Roofing Prices by Material (2026)
| Material | Cost/Sq Ft | Avg Project (2,000 sqft) | Massachusetts Climate Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
3-Tab Shingles | $3.66 – $6.10 | $7,000 – $15,000 | — |
Architectural ShinglesBest Value | $6.10 – $8.53 | $10,000 – $35,000 | Very Good — best value for Fall River homes |
Cedar Shakes | $9.94 – $17.39 | $20,000 – $40,000 | — |
Clay & Concrete Tile | $12.08 – $21.74 | $25,000 – $55,000 | Fair — uncommon in Fall River market |
Flat Roof Membrane | $5.29 – $10.58 | $8,000 – $20,000 | — |
Metal Roofing | $8.45 – $14.49 | $18,000 – $45,000 | — |
Natural Slate | $18.11 – $30.19 | $35,000 – $75,000 | Good — found on historic properties |
Premium Designer | $9.94 – $18.63 | $20,000 – $45,000 | — |
Cost/Sq Ft
$3.66 – $6.10
Avg Project
$7,000 – $15,000
Cost/Sq Ft
$6.10 – $8.53
Avg Project
$10,000 – $35,000
Very Good — best value for Fall River homes
Cost/Sq Ft
$9.94 – $17.39
Avg Project
$20,000 – $40,000
Cost/Sq Ft
$12.08 – $21.74
Avg Project
$25,000 – $55,000
Fair — uncommon in Fall River market
Cost/Sq Ft
$5.29 – $10.58
Avg Project
$8,000 – $20,000
Cost/Sq Ft
$8.45 – $14.49
Avg Project
$18,000 – $45,000
Cost/Sq Ft
$18.11 – $30.19
Avg Project
$35,000 – $75,000
Good — found on historic properties
Cost/Sq Ft
$9.94 – $18.63
Avg Project
$20,000 – $45,000
Massachusetts-Specific Cost Factors
Lowest Eastern MA Pricing
Fall River labor rates ($62–$75/hr) are the most affordable in eastern Massachusetts. The accessible housing market and competitive contractor pool make roofing projects achievable for budget-conscious homeowners.
Cost impact: 25 – 32% below Boston pricing
Steep Hillside Terrain
Fall River's dramatic hillside geography creates roofing challenges. Many homes sit on steep grades requiring specialized staging, scaffolding, and access equipment. Hillside homes also face enhanced wind exposure from elevation.
Cost impact: +$500 – $1,500 for hillside access
Older Mill-Era Housing
Fall River's textile-era housing stock (1880s–1940s) includes triple-deckers, worker cottages, and mill conversions. Multiple roof layers, deteriorated sheathing, and outdated construction are common. Full tear-off is usually required.
Cost impact: $500 – $2,000 for tear-off and repairs
Mount Hope Bay Exposure
Waterfront and elevated hillside properties face Mount Hope Bay winds during nor'easters. Hilltop homes in the Highlands are particularly exposed. Wind-rated materials recommended for exposed locations.
Cost impact: $200 – $800
Hurricane Hardening & FORTIFIED Standards
The Great New England Hurricane of 1938 pushed devastating storm surge up Mount Hope Bay into Fall River's waterfront, and Hurricane Bob (1991) brought 80+ mph gusts to exposed hillside neighborhoods. IBHS FORTIFIED roof designation provides 60% higher wind resistance through ring shank fasteners, hurricane clips ($500–$1,500), and sealed roof deck systems ($500–$2,000). Massachusetts homeowners qualify for 10–30% premium reductions with FORTIFIED certification.
Cost impact: $2,500 – $6,000 for full compliance
See what Massachusetts contractors are quoting for your roof
Satellite-measured estimates from pre-vetted local contractors
Roof Replacement Cost by Massachusetts City
Fall River
Local Rate
Fall River sits on steep terrain overlooking Mount Hope Bay and the Taunton River with moderate coastal influence. Annual snowfall averages 40 inches — lighter than inland MA but with occasional heavy nor'easters. Winds average 30–45 mph during storms with higher gusts on exposed hillside properties. The maritime climate brings year-round humidity and salt air influence from the bay.
Fall River building deptRoofing Material Recommendations for Massachusetts
Architectural Shingles
Fall River Best Value
The dominant choice for Fall River's affordable market. Provides solid winter performance at the lowest per-square-foot pricing in eastern MA. Ideal for the city's extensive single-family and triple-decker housing.
- ✓Most affordable architectural shingle market in eastern MA
- ✓Wind rating: 110–130 mph
- ✓Lifespan: 25–30 years
- ✓Wide style range for diverse housing stock
Standing Seam Metal
Hillside Premium Choice
Ideal for Fall River's steep hillside homes where snow management and wind resistance are critical. The 40–70 year lifespan eliminates the cost and disruption of re-roofing on challenging terrain.
- ✓Snow shedding on steep hillside slopes
- ✓Wind rating: 140+ mph for exposed hilltops
- ✓Lifespan: 40–70 years avoids difficult re-roofing
- ✓Handles Mount Hope Bay salt air
TPO Membrane
Triple-Decker Standard
The standard for Fall River's extensive triple-decker and flat-roof housing stock. Affordable installation with energy-efficient white reflective surface.
- ✓Industry standard for Fall River flat roofs
- ✓Energy-efficient white surface
- ✓Lifespan: 20–30 years
- ✓Affordable installed cost for multi-family
Get Your Personalized Massachusetts Estimate
Based on your actual roof dimensions — not rough averages
Fall River Neighborhoods and Permits
The Highlands has the most desirable housing with hillside views. Maplewood and North End have established residential areas. The Flint neighborhood has older, more affordable multi-family housing. South End and waterfront areas face Mount Hope Bay exposure. Historic mill district buildings are being converted to residential. Many Fall River homes are older triple-deckers and worker cottages from the city's textile era.
Permit Information — Fall River
- Cost: $40 – $150
- Authority: Fall River Building Department
- Timeline: 2–5 business days
- Fall River has the most affordable and efficient permitting in southeastern MA. CSL required. Historic mill district conversions may need additional review. Standard residential permits are fast-tracked. Multi-family fire code review applies to triple-deckers.
Insurance Considerations in Fall River
Fall River homeowners benefit from among the lowest insurance rates in southeastern MA. Mount Hope Bay exposure is less severe than open-ocean coastal communities. Older housing stock with deferred maintenance may face higher base rates — a new roof often produces significant premium reduction. Standard storm coverage includes nor'easter damage. IBHS FORTIFIED roof designation offers 10-30% premium reductions for documented wind hardening. Massachusetts FAIR Plan provides fallback windstorm coverage for coastal properties. Ring shank fasteners and hurricane clips are now recommended for all coastal installations.
Compare Costs in Nearby Massachusetts Cities
Compare roofing costs in nearby Massachusetts cities to see how local factors affect pricing in your area.
Frequently Asked Questions: Massachusetts Roof Replacement Costs
How much does a roof replacement cost in Fall River in 2026?
Why is Fall River roofing the cheapest in eastern MA?
Do Fall River hillside homes have special roofing challenges?
What is the best roof for a Fall River triple-decker?
When is the best time to replace a roof in Fall River?
Get Your Instant Massachusetts Roof Estimate
Our satellite technology measures your actual roof in seconds. Compare standardized quotes from pre-vetted, licensed Massachusetts contractors — no phone calls, no home visits, no spam.
Instant satellite-measured estimates for any Massachusetts address