Roof Replacement Cost in Coral Gables $18,000 – $45,000
What does YOUR roof cost? Enter your address:
Satellite-measured — no phone call, no spam
Miami's "City Beautiful" with HVHZ-mandated barrel tile traditions, historic preservation requirements, Mediterranean-revival architecture, and the highest material standards in South Florida.
Get your free instant estimate
Satellite-measured — no phone call, no home visit, no spam
Avg Cost
$18,000 – $45,000
HVHZ + Board of Architects, 2,800 sqft
Yes
$250 – $700 + Board review
Florida Roofing Prices by Material (2026)
| Material | Cost/Sq Ft | Avg Project (2,000 sqft) | Florida Climate Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
3-Tab Shingles | $3.71 – $5.30 | $7,000 – $11,000 | — |
Architectural Shingles | $4.77 – $7.42 | $9,000 – $16,000 | — |
Clay/Concrete Tile | $10.50 – $21.00 | $25,000 – $50,000 | — |
Impact-Resistant Shingles | $5.94 – $9.18 | $11,000 – $19,000 | Fair — permitted in limited applications, tile strongly preferred |
Standing Seam Metal | $9.45 – $16.80 | $20,000 – $38,000 | — |
Synthetic Slate | $8.40 – $14.70 | $18,000 – $32,000 | — |
TPO/Flat Roof | $5.75 – $10.35 | $8,000 – $16,000 | Good — permitted for flat-roof sections not visible from street |
Wood Shake | $7.56 – $12.96 | $15,000 – $28,000 | Poor — not HVHZ compliant, not permitted by Board |
Cost/Sq Ft
$3.71 – $5.30
Avg Project
$7,000 – $11,000
Cost/Sq Ft
$4.77 – $7.42
Avg Project
$9,000 – $16,000
Cost/Sq Ft
$10.50 – $21.00
Avg Project
$25,000 – $50,000
Cost/Sq Ft
$5.94 – $9.18
Avg Project
$11,000 – $19,000
Fair — permitted in limited applications, tile strongly preferred
Cost/Sq Ft
$9.45 – $16.80
Avg Project
$20,000 – $38,000
Cost/Sq Ft
$8.40 – $14.70
Avg Project
$18,000 – $32,000
Cost/Sq Ft
$5.75 – $10.35
Avg Project
$8,000 – $16,000
Good — permitted for flat-roof sections not visible from street
Cost/Sq Ft
$7.56 – $12.96
Avg Project
$15,000 – $28,000
Poor — not HVHZ compliant, not permitted by Board
Florida-Specific Cost Factors
Board of Architects Requirements
Coral Gables' Board of Architects mandates barrel tile for most residential properties. Color, profile, and manufacturer must conform to the city's Mediterranean-revival character. This eliminates cost-saving alternatives and requires premium tile products.
Cost impact: Barrel tile mandated: $12 – $28/sqft
HVHZ Code Compliance
Full Miami-Dade HVHZ requirements apply — NOA-approved products, sealed roof deck, ring-shank fasteners at enhanced patterns. Combined with Board of Architects mandates, the dual compliance standard is the most demanding in Florida.
Cost impact: +15 – 30% above standard FBC
Ultra-Luxury Estate Scale
Gables Estates, Cocoplum, and Riviera homes feature expansive rooflines of 3,000–10,000+ sqft with complex multi-hip Mediterranean geometry, turrets, dormers, and varying pitches. Scale and complexity drive costs well above average.
Cost impact: +30 – 50% for large luxury estates
Extended Permit Timeline
The dual Board of Architects + Building Department review process extends permit timelines to 7–20+ business days. Board meetings occur on set schedules, and revisions can add weeks. Plan for 4–8 weeks from application to permit issuance.